India’s First 100% Overseas Jobsite
  • UK: +44 (0) 208 577 3457
  • +44 (0) 208 577 3451
  • +44 779 195 1000
  • IND: 1800-425-1577
    (Toll Free)
  • : consult@y-axis.com
  • India : +91 939 640 1515
  • SMS : NRI to 57333

  • USA: +1 760 284 3398
  • +1 650 361 0577
100% pure Overseas Job Site! Find Migration Opportunities Live Counsellors
Best place to find Canadian jobs and Indian professionals in Canada & the world
Find jobs in Canada
Free Evaluation Form
Your Name
E-Mail ID
Phone Number
City
Country
Enquiry:

About Canada

Canada is the second largest country in the world, with 9,971,000 square kilometers of land. With only three people per square kilometer, Canada has the fourth lowest population density in the world.

According to the United Nations Human Development Index, Canada has the highest quality of life in the world. Vancouver Canada is tied with Zurich Switzerland for the highest quality of life of any city in the world.

Canada has the ninth biggest economy of the world and it is the world's eighth biggest trader. Canada is among the top five producers of natural gas, copper, zinc, nickel, aluminum, and gold, in the world. It is also the fifth largest energy producer.

Canada is the home of many great inventions, including: basketball, the electric light bulb, the electric range, the electron microscope, standard time, the television, the telephone, and the zipper.

Canada has the world's highest tertiary education enrolment.

Click here to read more about Canada.

Immigration

Canada welcomes thousands of new immigrants each year. Immigration to Canada is an exciting and challenging opportunity. Immigration to Canada involves a number of options. To read more about the various visa options and your eligibility please click here

Eligibility – To be eligible to migrate to Canada you need a diploma/degree and at least 3 years of work experience. The skills of the applicant will be assessed against a point’s test in which he/she is required to meet the point’s threshold of specific visa category to qualify.

Points Based Test

Applicants have to satisfy the points based test on the following

  • Age
  • English Language Skills
  • French Language
  • Qualifications
  • Skilled Work Experience
  • Spouse Adaptability
  • Sponsor

Applicants applying under the provincial nomination program do not need to meet the points test. The business visas require a lower point’s score with the opportunity to apply for Canadian nationality after 3 years.

Skilled Worker Class Immigration to Canada

Canada values the skills and experiences of foreign professionals and workers. Applicants can apply for permanent residency based on their education, work experience, knowledge of English and/or French, and other criteria To read more about your eligibility please click here

Family Class Immigration to Canada

Family class immigration reunites families in Canada. Applicants who are Canadian nationals or permanent residents can sponsor their husband/wife, conjugal partner, common-law partner, dependent child to become Canadian permanent residents. To read more about your eligibility please click here

Business Class Immigration to Canada

Canada has a strong economic culture. This visa category is designed to attract experienced business persons who will own and actively manage businesses in Canada that contribute to the economy and create jobs. To read more about your eligibility please click here

Provincial Nomination Program

Most provinces in Canada have programs to encourage immigration. To apply under the Provincial Nominee Program, applicants must be nominated by a Canadian province or territory. To read more about your eligibility please click here

Search Candidates
Skills,Expertise,Occupation etc.
Search Jobs
We get you the right overseas jobs

What are Migration Jobs?

  1. Migration Jobs are those occupations which are considered in demand by the government itself.
  2. Some skills or expertise cannot be sourced locally. They need to be imported.
  3. So the government encourages those workers or professionals with a specific profile to come and settle in the country.
  4. In this case, the government is the sponsor of your permanent visa.
  5. Y-Axis is the first jobsite to identify these kind of vacancies and post them on a jobsite.
  6. To apply for a migration job, you should first find out if you are eligible.
  7. If you are, you should file a petition with the Migration Authority of that country.
  8. The time could range from 1 month to 3 years.
  9. But once your petition is approved, you get a visa which is called a Permanent Resident(PR) Visa or what is also popularly known as a Green Card.
  10. This visa offers you work authorization and the allows you to come with your family and settle down.
  11. You will need to come into the country to find the actual job.
  12. The advantage you will have as a jobseeker is that you will be able to apply for job which otherwise would not have been open to you.
  13. So study a Migration Job if you find one.
  14. Ask Y-Axis to technically evaluate you before you can invest in the migration petition.
  15. But it is certainly the smartest way to apply for an overseas job.
The Winners of the InformationWeek EDGE 2010 Award       
SiteMap | Disclaimer| Privacy Policy | Copyright @ Y-Axis.com 2014